Privacy

OUR POLICY

VIRTUE

VALUE

VISION

Last Updated: November 06, 2019

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how your information is collected, used and disclosed by V3 Cybersecurity, Inc. and its subsidiaries (“V3,” “We,” “Us” or “Our”), and applies to information We collect when you use or access Our online website at www.v3cybersecurity.com (the “Website”) or when you otherwise interact with us. We respect the privacy rights of Our Website visitors and recognize the importance of protecting your information. If you or your organization subscribe to V3 products or services (collectively, the “Services”) pursuant to a subscription agreement with V3 or another agreement with a V3-authorized partner (collectively, a “Subscription Agreement”), the terms of that subscription agreement (or other data processing agreement) may contain different or additional privacy-related terms. In the event of a conflict between this Policy and the terms of a Subscription Agreement to which you are a party, the terms of the Subscription Agreement shall govern.

V3 complies with regulations set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal data transferred from the European Union and Switzerland, respectively, to the United States. If you are located in the European Union, you have additional rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the “GDPR”).  We are committed to compliance with the GDPR for identified client data that is governed by the European Union.

Please read this Policy carefully to understand Our policies and practices regarding your information and how We will treat it. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, do not use Our Website or Services. By accessing or using the Website or otherwise providing your information to Us, you agree to the terms of this Policy.

Changes to This Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time. The date this Policy was last revised is indicated at the top of this Policy. If there are material changes to this Policy, We will notify you by email and/or by posting a notice on the Website prior to the changes becoming effective. By accessing or otherwise using the Website or the Services following notice of such update, you agree to be bound by the updated terms.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It 

Information You Provide to Us

You may provide your personal information to Us by completing web forms, by email, and by other methods. Contact information such as name, address, email address and/or phone number is typically provided when using these methods. This information is used to provide information requested by you regarding the Services (e.g., to respond to your questions regarding the Services or to send you a newsletter or white paper about the Services). By voluntarily providing Us with this information, you represent that you are the owner of such personal information or are otherwise authorized to provide it to Us.

You may sign up to receive various information or services from Us, including, but not limited to, the following:

  • free trials or evaluations of the Services;
  • white papers;
  • demonstrations of the Services; and
  • webinars regarding the 

 

We may also collect any personal information you provide when you:

  • use interactive features of the Website;
  • sign up to evaluate the Services;
  • register an opportunity for joint proposal development
  • join and participate in the V3 community, trust, and/or help forums; and
  • request customer support.

 

We ask for and collect personal information such as your name, address, phone number and email address when you register for or attend a sponsored event or other events in which V3 participates.

We also enable you to contact Us by email with questions, comments or requests. The information collected from these email communications is used to reply to such questions, comments or requests.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

We use cookies and various traffic tracking technologies to monitor use of the Website. A cookie is a small piece of data (text file) that a website, when visited by a user, asks your browser to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information.

On the Website, We may use cookies to analyze Our site traffic patterns. We link cookies to IP addresses and not to any other personally identifiable information about you. For example, We currently use third party services such as Google Analytics to analyze traffic to the Website. These third-party services use cookies to track non-personally identifiable information, link to IP addresses, and aggregate data about traffic to the Website.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You must consult your web browser’s manual or online help tool for information on restricting or disabling the web browser’s handling of cookies. If you disable cookies, you can still view the Website, but some features may not be available (such as offers regarding the Services).

Web beacons, tags and scripts may be used on the Website or in email or other electronic communications We send to you. These technologies assist Us in delivering cookies, counting visits to the Website, understanding usage and marketing campaign effectiveness, and determining whether an email has been opened and acted upon. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies.

We may use Local Storage Objects (“LSOs”) such as HTML5 to store content information and preferences. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 LSOs. Third parties with which We partner to provide certain features on the Website or to display advertising based upon your web browsing activity use LSOs such as HTML5 and Flash to collect and store information.

We gather certain information and store it in log files when you interact with the Website or use the Services. This information includes IP addresses as well as browser type, internet service provider, URLs of referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, information you search for, locale and language preferences, identification numbers associated with your devices, your mobile carrier, and system configuration information. Occasionally, We connect personal information to information gathered in Our log files as necessary to improve the Website, improve the Services and address security events. In such a case, we would treat the combined information in accordance with this Policy.

How We Use Your Information

We generally use information collected on the Website for the following purposes: 

  • to provide, operate, maintain, improve, and promote the Services;
  • to enable you to access and use the Services effectively; 
  • to process and complete transactions, and send you related information, including purchase confirmations and invoices;
  • to send transactional messages, including responses to your comments, questions, and requests; provide customer service and support; and send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages; 
  • to send promotional communications, such as providing you with information about the Services, features, surveys, newsletters, offers, promotions, contests, and events; and provide other news or information about Us and Our partners; 
  • to monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with the Website and Services and for marketing or advertising purposes; 
  • to investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions, unauthorized access to the Services, and other illegal activities; 
  • to personalize the Website and the Services, including by providing features or advertisements that match your interests and preferences; and/or 
  • for other purposes for which We obtain your consent.

 

From time to time, We may post testimonials on the Website that may contain personal information. We will obtain your consent to post your name along with your testimonial. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact Us using the support@v3cybersecurity.comemail address.

 

Agents, Service Providers, and Authorized Partners

We may also provide your personal information to certain authorized resellers of the Services and other authorized technology partners (collectively, “V3 Partners”) to communicate information to you about the Services. In addition, We may provide your personal information to such V3 Partners as part of events that We jointly host with such partners.

International Transfer of Information Collected

We may store personal information about Website visitors and subscribers in the European Economic Area (the “EEA”), the United States and in other countries and territories. To facilitate Our global operations, We may transfer and access such personal information from around the world, including from other countries in which V3 has operations.

If you are visiting the Website from the EEA or other regions with laws governing personal data collection and use, please note that you agree to the transfer of your personal information to the United States and other jurisdictions in which We operate. By providing your personal information, you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Policy.

Disclosure to Third Parties

In the course of Our normal business activities, We do not share personally identifiable information about visitors to the Website with any independent third parties, other than with Our agents on a need to know basis, service providers and V3 Partners for joint events.

In particular, We do not sell, rent or loan personally identifiable information to independent third parties.

Nevertheless, We may have to disclose information to third parties when required by law or under the good-faith belief that such disclosure is necessary in order to:

  • comply with applicable law;
  • comply with a subpoena, court order, or legal process served on us;
  • establish or exercise Our legal rights or defend against legal claims; or
  • protect the property, interests, or personal safety of Our agents, employees, customers or the public.

 

Under such circumstances, We may be prohibited by law, court order or other legal process from providing notice of the disclosure, and, in such instances We reserve the right to not provide such notice.

We may share your information, including personal information, with any affiliate of V3 or V3 Partner for purposes of providing the Services to you.

Choices about How We Use and Disclose Your Personal Information

You may access the personal information We maintain about you that is collected from the Website, correct inaccuracies in such personal information, and have such personal information deleted. You may also object to Our processing of your personal information collected from the Website. Please note that you may not be able to benefit from all features of the Website if you request the deletion of your personal information or object to or withdraw your consent to such processing. If you would like to verify the personal information We have received from you or make corrections to it, you may contact Us directly at support@v3cybersecurity.com. Requests to access, change, or remove your personal information will be addressed within thirty (30) days of receipt of such request.

 

You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from Us by contacting Us at support@v3cybersecurity.comor following the unsubscribe instructions included in our marketing communications.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of the Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding Our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at support@v3cybersecurity.com.

 

Data Security

V3 has implemented reasonable and appropriate physical, administrative and technical safeguards designed to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. For example, We encrypt certain sensitive personal information when We transmit such information over the Internet. We also limit access to personal data and confidential information on Our systems to only those employees with a specific need to access this information. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact Us at support@v3cybersecurity.com.

 

We cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to the Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Links to Other Websites

The Website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any websites other than Our own. Any information you provide via such third-party websites is subject to the applicable privacy policies of such third-party and is not covered by this Policy.  

Children’s Privacy

Our Website and the Services are not intended for children. No one under age 18 may provide any information to or on Our Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Website or provide any information about yourself to Us. If We learn We have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, We will delete that information. If you believe We might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact Our Data Protection Officer via support@v3cybersecurity.com.

 

Contact Us 

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Policy, please feel free to contact Us by email at support@v3cybersecurity.comor write to Us at:

V3 Cybersecurity, Inc.
Attn: Data Protection Officer
9838 Old Baymeadows Rd.  #335
Jacksonville, FL 32256, USA